Lawsuit against Andrew M. Cuomo
[…] The “integration mandate” of Title II of the American with Disabilities
Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act,
29 U.S.C. §791 et seq., as expressed in federal regulations and Olmstead,
requires that when a state provides services to individuals with
disabilities, it must do so “in the most integrated setting appropriate to
their needs.” The “most integrated setting,” according to the federal
regulations, is “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28
C.F.R. §35.130(d); 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app. A.
3) Further, Title II of the Americans With Disabilities Act
requires that “a public entity shall administer services, programs, and
activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
qualified individuals with disabilities.” See 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d) (emphasis
added).
4) In the landmark decision Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581
(1999), the U.S. Supreme Court held that these provisions of law are
violated when a state places people with mental illness in “unjustified