Lawsuit against Andrew M. Cuomo
[…] claims, but reversed the §1983 ruling, finding that Goodman had alleged
facts sufficient to support a limited number of
Eighth Amendment claims against state agents and should be permitted to
amend his complaint. This Court granted certiorari to decide the validity
of Title II’s abrogation of state sovereign immunity.”
51) Justice Scalia, giving the opinion of the Court, stated
the following:
“We consider whether a disabled
inmate in a state prison may sue the State for money damages under Title II
of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 104 Stat. 337, as
amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. (2000 ed. and Supp. II).
Title II of the ADA provides
that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such
disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of
the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected
to discrimination by any such entity.” §12132 (2000 ed.). A “ ‘qualified
individual with a disability’ ” is defined as “an individual with a
disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules,
policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or