A car parked in a parking lot
[…] Appellant asserts that, based on the foregoing, the lower court fraudulently invoked res judicata/collateral estoppel. None of Appellant's federal actions were ever presented to a jury for the purpose of holding a trial.

          B)      Res Judicata Must be Invoked by Litigant or it is Waived

          There is no issue with regard to Appellant's properly service of process on Respondent Uzamere, who is domiciled in Nigeria. With regard to service of process without the state, New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules, Section 313 states that “A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction. At the U.S. Department of State's website regarding service of process to the Federal Republic of Nigeria, it says that “Nigeria is nota party to any multilateral agreements on judicial assistance...Nigeria is not a party to the Hague Service Convention.