Court of the State of New York
[…] litigation from questioning the finding thereafter.'”
Appellant asserts that, based on
the foregoing, the lower court fraudulently invoked res judicata/collateral
estoppel. None of Appellant's federal actions were
ever presented to a jury for the purpose of holding a trial.
B) Res Judicata Must be Invoked by Litigant or it is Waived
There is no issue with regard to
Appellant's properly service of process on Respondent Uzamere, who is
domiciled in Nigeria. With regard to service of process without the
state, New York State Civil Practice
Law and Rules, Section 313 states that “A person domiciled in
the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under
section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with
the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made
within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the
state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make
service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in
which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor,
barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction. At the U.S. Department of
State's website regarding service of process to the Federal Republic of
Nigeria, it says that “Nigeria is nota party to any
multilateral agreements on judicial assistance...Nigeria
is not a party to the Hague Service Convention. In the absence