Court of the State of New York
[…] was served, the only legal obstacle preventing this Court from rendering
a decision in Appellant's favor is whether the lower court' abused its
discretion by invoking res judicata on behalf of Respondent Uzamere, who never interposed
an answer and never filed a notice of appearance.
Res judicata and collateral
estoppel, as affirmative defenses, must be pleaded
in a timely manner by a defendant in order for the court to consider
them, or else they are considered waived by the defendant's failure to
assert them. According to New York State Civil Practice
Law and Rules, Section 3018(b), it says
that “A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would
be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of
fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration
and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set
forth in article fourteen-A, discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing
illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other
disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation.” If Respondent Uzamere failed to
interpose an answer and failed to appear, subsequently, by operation of
the aforesaid law, he waived his right to present them as affirmative
defenses. Futhermore, there is nowhere in the statute that permits a